Seafood Directions 2013 Conference in Port Lincoln 27 - 30 October 2013 Follow Seafood Directions on Twitter Follow Seafood Directions on Facebook

 

8th National Seafood Industry Awards

Congratulations to all Winners and Finalists

Australia's seafood industry honoured its highest achievers at the 8th National Seafood Industry Awards, held at the Crown Perth on 27th October, 2015.

More than 420 people attended the fantastic Gala Dinner event, which showcased the industry's value to the national economy, its professionalism and commitment to supplying some of the finest seafood in the world to local, national and international markets. Congratulations to all winners and finalists!

Thank You to our Gala Dinner & Awards Sponsor

Seafood Directions would like to take the time to thank the Government of Western Australia Department of Fisheries for their support of the 8th National Seafood Industry Awards.

WA Department of Fisheries


Awards Night 2015

National Seafood Industry Awards Winners & Finalists 2015

Young Achiever Award

Winner: Claire Webber (SA)

Claire Webber  - Winner Young Achiever Award

The judges decided that all nominees for the Young Achiever Award were deserving of recognition.

Encouragement Award Certificates for Young Achievers:

  • James Tyrer (QLD)
  • Christine Huynh (TAS)
  • Johnathon Davey (VIC)
  • Phillip Clark (WA)

Finalists:

  • Claire Webber (SA)
  • James Tyrer (QLD)
  • Christine Huynh (TAS)
  • Johnathon Davey (VIC)
  • Phillip Clark (WA)

This award is presented to a person, under 35 years of age, who has demonstrated that he or she has made a positive difference to the seafood industry, and has the potential to continue to develop as an effective and respected seafood industry leader.

Primary Producer Award

Winner: Huon Aquaculture (TAS)

Huon Aquaculture - Winner Primary Producer Award

Finalists:

  • Huon Aquaculture (TAS)
  • Australia Bay Seafoods (NT)
  • Coffs Harbour Fishermen’s Co-operative Ltd (NSW)

This award is presented to a seafood primary producer that has demonstrated excellence in the sustainable production of quality seafood through innovation in fishing or aquaculture practices, and that has contributed substantially towards a positive public profile for the seafood industry.


Large Business Award

Winner: De Costi Seafoods (NSW)

De Costi Seafood - Large Business Award Winner

Finalists:

  • De Costi Seafoods (NSW)
  • Austral Fisheries (WA)
  • Humpty Doo Barramundi (NT)

This award is presented to a seafood business employing the equivalent of ten or more full time staff involved in any segment of the supply chain that has demonstrated business growth, innovation, excellence in product, service and marketing, and that has contributed substantially towards a positive future for the seafood industry.

Small Business Award

Winner: Central Seafoods (WA)

Central Seafoods - Small Business Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Central Seafoods (WA)
  • Debbies Seafood (QLD)
  • Darwin Fish Market (NT)

This award is presented to a seafood business employing less than the equivalent of ten full time staff involved in any segment of the supply chain that has demonstrated business growth, innovation, excellence in product, service and marketing, and that has contributed substantially towards a positive future for the seafood industry.


Research, Development & Extension Award

Winner: NPF Industry Ltd and The Expert Group (QLD)

NPF Industry and The Expert Group - Winner Research, Developmentand Extension Award

Finalists:

  • NPF Industry Ltd and The Expert Group (QLD)
  • Daniel Lerodiaconou (SA)
  • Small Pelagic Fishery Research Team (TAS)

This award is presented to an entity that has demonstrated excellence in developing and undertaking a research, development and extension activity that has contributed substantially towards a sustainable and profitable seafood industry.

Environment Award

Winner: Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners (NT)

Winner: Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up (TAS)

Environment Award Winners - Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners and Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up

Finalists:

  • Darwin Harbour Cleanup Partners (NT)
  • Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Debris Clean-up (TAS)
  • XL Oysters (NSW)

This award is presented to an entity that has demonstrated excellence in developing and undertaking an environmental activity that has contributed substantially towards protecting or rehabilitating aquatic environments, or reducing adverse seafood industry impacts on the environment.


People Development Award

Winner: Janet Howieson (WA)

Janet Howieson - Winner People Development Award

Finalists:

  • Janet Howieson (WA)
  • NPF Industry CMO Program (QLD)
  • Aquaculture Trade Training Centres Group (TAS)

This award is presented to an entity that has demonstrated excellence in developing and undertaking a people development activity that has contributed substantially towards a higher performing workforce for the seafood industry.

Promotion Award

Winner: Love Australian Prawns (QLD & WA)

Janet Howieson People Development AwardLove Australian Prawns Promotion Award Winnerour Cleanup Partners and Dave Wyatt, Matt Dell and the SW Tasmania Marine Deb

Finalists:

  • Love Australian Prawns (QLD & WA)
  • Regional Development Australia Whyalla and Eyre Peninsula (SA)
  • Bruce Davey - Drawing the Line Documentary (NT)

This award is presented to an entity that has demonstrated excellence in developing and undertaking a promotion activity that has contributed substantially towards improving the public profile of seafood and/or the seafood industry.


Restaurant Award

Winner: Incontro (WA)

Inconto - Restaurant Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Incontro (WA)
  • Saffron (NT)
  • Flathead Cafe and Fishmongers (TAS)

This award is presented to a restaurant that has demonstrated excellence in consistently serving customers with quality seafood, and providing them with an overall positive seafood dining experience.

Best Fish & Chips Award

Winner: Morgans Fish Market & Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar (QLD)

Morgans Fish Market and Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar - Winner Best Fish & Chips Award and Chips

Finalists:

  • Morgans Fish Market & Takeaway and Morgans Fish Bar (QLD)
  • Frying Nemo (NT)
  • Sweetlips (WA)

This award is presented to a take-away food outlet that has demonstrated excellence in consistently providing customers with quality seafood.


Industry Ambassador Award

Winner: Bill Passey (NT)

Bill Passey - Industry Ambassador Award Winner

Finalists:

  • Bill Passey (NT)
  • Bradley Warren (NSW)
  • Grahame Tapley (SA)

This award is presented to a person who has demonstrated that he or she has made a substantial positive difference to the seafood industry over many years, and who has been a highly effective and respected seafood industry leader.

Hall Of Fame Inductees

  • Terry Adams
  • Peter Dundas-Smith
  • John Cole, AM

Hall of Fame inductees 2015

Presented to persons who have made substantial positive differences to the seafood industry, normally at a national level, over many years, who have outstanding personal and leadership qualities, and who are highly respected throughout the seafood industry.

View all 35 Seafood Hall of Fame members